PezCycling News - What's Cool In Road Cycling : Adriatica Ionica’18 Stage 2: Vamos Viviani!

Adriatica Ionica’18 Stage 2: Vamos Viviani!
PeloPics: Quick-Step Floors' Elia Viviani took his 11th win of the 2018 season in stage 2 of the Adriatica Ionica Race on Thursday in to the town of Maser. The Italian sprint maestro got the better of Simone Consonni (UAE-Team Emirates), Mihkel Räim (Israel Cycling Academy) and Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec).

The 'break of the day' included Javier Montoya (Trevigiani Phonix Hemus 1896), Enrico Logica (Biesse Carrera Gavardo) and Matteo Draperi (Sangemini MG. K Vis Vega), they built up a good lead of 4 minutes, but Quick-Step Floors started to pull them back. UAE Team Emirates lent a hand with the chase and the race was all together with less than 20 kilometers remaining.

Valerio Conti (UAE-Team Emirates) and Marco Canola (Nippo-Vini Fantini) tried their luck in the finalè and took an advantage of 10 seconds. The pair were pulled in by the fast bunch which now also had Trek-Segafredo helping to keep the speed up.

In the end Elia Viviani was by far the fastest man and had no problem giving the Quick-Step Floors team its 40th win. Viviani holds a 10 second lead over teammate Niki Terpstra on the GC. Best young rider, James Knox, (Quick-Step Floors) crashed and lost over 3 minutes.

Maser - Italy - wielrennen - cycling - cyclisme - radsport - Israel Cycling Academy  pictured during  the Adriatica Ionica Race/Following the Serenissima Routes - stage 2 - from Lido di Jesolo to Maser 152.5 KM - photo LB/RB/Cor Vos © 2018


Maser - Italy - wielrennen - cycling - cyclisme - radsport - Yukiya Arashiro (JPN - Bahrain - Merida)  pictured during  the Adriatica Ionica Race/Following the Serenissima Routes - stage 2 - from Lido di Jesolo to Maser 152.5 KM - photo LB/RB/Cor Vos © 2018


Maser - Italy - wielrennen - cycling - cyclisme - radsport -  Scenery - Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij pictured during  the Adriatica Ionica Race/Following the Serenissima Routes - stage 2 - from Lido di Jesolo to Maser 152.5 KM - photo LB/RB/Cor Vos © 2018


Maser - Italy - wielrennen - cycling - cyclisme - radsport -  Elia Viviani (ITA - QuickStep - Floors) - Simone Consonni (ITA - UAE Team Emirates) - Mihkel Raim (EST - Israel Cycling Academy) pictured during  the Adriatica Ionica Race/Following the Serenissima Routes - stage 2 - from Lido di Jesolo to Maser 152.5 KM - photo LB/RB/Cor Vos © 2018


Maser - Italy - wielrennen - cycling - cyclisme - radsport - Elia Viviani (ITA - QuickStep - Floors) - Simone Consonni (ITA - UAE Team Emirates) - Mihkel Raim (EST - Israel Cycling Academy) pictured during the Adriatica Ionica Race/Following the Serenissima Routes - stage 2 - from Lido di Jesolo to Maser 152.5 KM - photo LB/RB/Cor Vos © 2018


Maser - Italy - wielrennen - cycling - cyclisme - radsport -  Elia Viviani (ITA - QuickStep - Floors) - Simone Consonni (ITA - UAE Team Emirates) - Mihkel Raim (EST - Israel Cycling Academy) pictured during  the Adriatica Ionica Race/Following the Serenissima Routes - stage 2 - from Lido di Jesolo to Maser 152.5 KM - photo LB/RB/Cor Vos © 2018

Maser - Italy - wielrennen - cycling - cyclisme - radsport -  Elia Viviani (ITA - QuickStep - Floors) pictured during  the Adriatica Ionica Race/Following the Serenissima Routes - stage 2 - from Lido di Jesolo to Maser 152.5 KM - photo LB/RB/Cor Vos © 2018


Adriatica Ionica Race Stage 2 Result:
1. Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors in 3:49:09
2. Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
3. Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy
4. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
5. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
6. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
7. Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
8. Sergei Shilov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
9. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
10. Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega.

Adriatica Ionica Race Overall After Stage 2:
1. Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors in 4:14:28
2. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors at 0:10
3. Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates at 0:18
4. Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates at 0:24
5. Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
6. Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
7. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo at 0:26
8. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
9. Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
10. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo at 0:29.

 


Related Stories