PezCycling News - What's Cool In Pro Cycling : Tour of America’s Dairyland 2014 Stage 6

Now On Pez
Distractions
Tech N Spec
14ib3-large
Toolbox
wiggins-voigt650
Pez Videos
Readers' Rigs
sam-chuck-cover
Features
giro13st17eh_church650
Travel
giro05st19-01finestre650
PezShop
sock-pez2013650b
NewsWire
logo rusvelo
Eurotrash
Race News
Tour of America’s Dairyland 2014 Stage 6
logo_ToAD14 Day 6 of 11: Schlitz Park Criterium

TIBCO’s Kiesanowski Takes Schlitz Park as Schneider Stays in Pink, Incyle –Predator’s Garibay Gets Attention with Wide-Grinned Win.

The super technical Schlitz Park Criterium, Day 6 of the Tour of America’s Dairyland presented by Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board, brought forth some new faces on the podium, interesting figurative and literal twists along the course, and an exchanging of Overall jerseys.

Pro Women started their race with Daniel Holloway (Athlete Octane) announcing from stage that the Men’s Athlete Octane team would have cash and beer primes awarded to them atop the hill past turn one. “Listen for the bullhorn!” What Holloway failed to mention is that Athlete Octane teammate Andrew Dahlheim would be wandering in a Speedo collecting money in a bucket from spectators. Some 60 minutes and countless laughs later, north of $600 was awarded to the Pro Women, much of which was earned by the uphill climbs of Diana Penuela (Specialized Colombia).

Lindsay Fox (Cloud Racing-Ride 2 Recovery) launched an impressive solo flyer early on, building a gap as much as 30 seconds. The Schlitz Park course is a monster with a steep incline out of turn one, multiple twists and a downhill chicane, and a super fast home stretch sprint. Yet Fox displayed her command of the course. Midway through, the gap started to close, with Pepper Palace leading the charge. The gap down to 11 seconds with 10 laps remaining as Laura Jorgensen (Mellow Mushroom) and Tracey Cameron (Fearless Femme-Pure Energy) picked up $100 and $200 primes, respectively.

2014ToADProWomenFinish2

A break of three formed with five laps to go – Joanne Kiesanowski (TIBCO-To the Top), Jessica Prinner (Colavita-Fine Cooking) and Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom). Fast speed up front combined with chess move mastery saw Kiesanowski take the exciting win with Prinner and Van Gilder rounding out the podium. Sam Schneider (TIBCO) stays in the Pink Boston Store-Younkers Overall Leader Jersey, as Erica Allar (Colavita) shaved the margin even closer, narrowing it down to just one point. Tina Pic (Fearless Femme) sits just 11 points back in the Overall. Team TIBCO stands strong atop the Smart Choice MRI Pro Women Team Omnium Standings. Skylar Schneider, pulled from the race near its end, fell back in points, putting Laura Jorgensen (Mellow Mushroom) in the Oarsman Capital Cat 2 Overall Leader Jersey. In the truest form of sportsmanship, Skylar presented Jorgensen with the Green jersey on the podium.

Making it to the line were 114 Pro Men, however far fewer saw the finish line as the gruel left a path of destruction. Even Justin Williams (Astellas), last night’s winner in Beloit, chose to take the night off, and spend his 90 minutes co-piloting the mic with announcers Brad Sohner and Todd Busteed. Prime pick-ups from Athlete Octane and Canyon bicycles among others, a roaming child prodigy of a violinist on the backside of the course, multiple solo flyer attempts, uniformed Stemper Nation fans doing calisthenics over the boards, even an old school lemonade stand contributed to the vibe of the day’s final contest.

2014ToADProMenFinishGaribay

With 33 laps remaining, a split occurred with a break forming as James Stemper (5Hour Energy-KENDA) and Orlando-Garibay (Incycle-Predator) led the charge. Not quite 10 laps later, a solid break of four had developed: Jordan Cullen (Hagens Berman), Gabriel Varela (Canyon Bicycles), Dahlheim and Stemper. It was now or never, and they didn’t leave any doubt in the field’s mind of their decision. Gone! At the race midpoint, Garibay joined the party, making it an impenetrable break of five that would rule the rest of the day. While the gap grew to 45 seconds, Colton Barrett (Athlete Octane) picked up nearly $500 in field primes as Cole House (Intelligentsia) took a chance and popped out of the field. Six to go, Dahlheim defected from the break, and went up the road, only to be caught with two remaining. One lap to go and all on attack, it was Garibay who claimed a wide-grin victory with second and third steps on the podium occupied by Cullen and Stemper. Holloway stays in the Yellow Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board Overall Leader Jersey but Owen Gillott (Hagens Berman) remains within striking distance. Athlete Octane continues to rule the Smart Choice MRI Pro Men Team Omnium. Local rider Nate Labecki (ISCorp-Intelligentsia) stays in the Oarsman Capital Cat 2 Amateur Green Jersey.

Tour of America’s Dairyland presented by Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board continues Wednesday with the Series’ one road race at the historic Road America racetrack in Elkhart Lake. The 4-day ToAD Junior Series presented by Hincapie Development Cycling Team and WCJ Wire Pilgrim, part of the USA Cycling Road DEVO Series, begins tomorrow as well. ToAD concludes Sunday in Wauwatosa.

For complete information: TourofAmericasDairyland.com FB: /TourofAmericasDairyland Twitter: @ToADCyclingRace #TofAD

SCHLITZ PARK CRITERIUM Pro-1-2 Men RESULT:
Tuesday June 24, 2014.
1. GARIBAY Orlando (Incycle-Predator Components Eli) in 1:30:58
2. CULLEN Jordan (Hagens Berman U-23) at 0:02
3. STEMPER James (UCI CT: 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda)
4. VARELA Gabriel (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
5. DAHLHEIM Andrew (Athlete Octane Cycling at 0:24
6. HOUSE Cole (Intelligentsia Coffee) at 0:59
7: GUTTENPLAN David (SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)
8. MARTZ Alder (UCI CT: Hincapie Sportswear Dev)
9. HOLLOWAY Daniel (Athlete Octane Cycling)
10. CHRISTOPHER Drew (UCI CT: Champion System – Stans).

2014ToADBeloitProMenPodiumHollowayWilliamsBryon

SCHLITZ PARK CRITERIUM Pro-1-2 Women RESULT:
Tuesday June 24, 2014.
1. KIESANOWSKI Joanne (Team TIBCO/To The Top) in 59:53
2. PRINNER Jessica (Colavita-Fine Cooking)
3. VAN GILDER Laura (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers)
4. ALLAR Erica (Colavita-Fine Cooking) at 0:12
5. SCHNEIDER Samantha (TIBCO/To the Top)
6. RYAN Kendall (Team TIBCO II)
7. TEDDERGREEN Starla (Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery) at 0:14
8. RACHETTO Liza (Vanderkitten VIP)
9. RIVERA Andreina (ISCorp Cycling p/b Intelligents) at 0:15
10. PENUELA Diana (SPECIALIZED COLOMBIA INDEPORTES).

SCHLITZ PARK CRITERIUM Category 2-3 Men RESULT:
Tuesday June 24, 2014
1. NELSON Karl (G.S. Mengoni U.S.A.) in 47:23
2. MCPHERSON Ian (Pedal p/b LTP Development Team)
3. JOHNSON Chris (SPY GIANT RIDE p/b MRI)
4. MICHELS Justin (Diablo Cycling)
5. SEAFORD Nathan (Incycle-Predator Components Eli)
6. WEBB Andrew (Diablo Cycling)
7. ROLETTE Trevor (South Chicago Wheelmen)
8. SALAZAR Steven (Bahati-WTR)
9. MILLER David (Michelob Ultra – La Grange +21)
10. KELLEY Matthew (Quantum Mesa Cycles).

SCHLITZ PARK CRITERIUM Women Category 3-4 RESULT:
Tuesday June 24, 2014
1. VOLLMER Jennifer (LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle) in 35:57
2. MISSEL Riley (BK Training Systems LLC)
3. ROSS Hannah (Salt Lake City Cycling (SLCC))
4. OLEWINSKI Luci (Rocky Mountain Road Club)
5. SENTY Tess (Vanderkitten VIP)
6. KOCH Jennifer (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF)
7. BIERI Rebeccah (Early Bird Women\’s Racing)
8. CHRISTENSEN Jessica (Team WE) at 0:02
9. BEALE Melanie (Fort Follies Cycling Team)
10. WEAVER Ashley (Hotter’N Hell Hundred) at 0:36.

SCHLITZ PARK CRITERIUM Category 4-5 Men RESULT:
Tuesday June 24, 2014
1. TREBATOSKI Steven (BELGIANWERKX)
2. GIPRIL Adam
3. NIEWOLD Jack (Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team) at 0:07
4. KETLER Mitchell (Devo Manitoba) at 0:09
5. KHAW Zhan (Duke University Cycling)
6. EDENS Michael (Team Bikers Choice)
7. LUEDKE Sean (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF)
8. at 0:44
9. KIRK Justin (TrueSport.com)
10.

SCHLITZ PARK CRITERIUM Masters Category 1-2 35+ RESULT:
Tuesday June 24, 2014.
1. ROHLING Albertus
2. SULSE Joseph (Bonk Breaker Cycling)
3. BRAUCH Derek (SPY GIANT RIDE p/b MRI)
4. HEAGNEY Michael (Intelligentsia Coffee) at 0:10
5. ATKINS Jonathan (BeckJanitorial.com)
6. KARLOW Bob (Intelligentsia Coffee)
7. TOMLINSON Erik
8. EAST Hunter (Intelligentsia Coffee)
9. GREENE Dan (Allegheny Cycling Association)
10. URAKAWA Bryan (Fischer Plumbing Cycling Team).

SCHLITZ PARK CRITERIUM Masters Category 3-4 35+ RESULT:
Tuesday June 24, 2014.
1. MACISAAC Dave (Alignment Chiropractic)
2. DAUDERIS Audrius (Team UPB / ultimateprobikes.com)
3. SMITH Benny (Team Velocause)
4. GERRY Joel (Alignment Chiropratic)
5. BUDD Mike (Team Wheel & Sprocket)
6. KRZYSIAK Andrzej (WDT-Allvoi International Cyclin)
7. BABINSKI Thomas (xXx Racing)
8. HARRISON Brett (KS Energy Services / Team Wisco)
9. KELLY Briant (KS Energy Services / Team Wisco)
10. WHITEHEAD Tristan (Burnham Racing).

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Pro/1/2 Men Standings pb Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board
through Schlitz Park Criterium Tuesday, June 24 (ToAD Day 6 of 11).

1. Daniel HOLLOWAY (Athlete Octane Cycling) 107pts.
2. Owen GILLOTT (Herriott Sports Performance) 74pts.
3. Brandon FEEHERY (UCI CT: Astellas Cycling Team) 67pts.

2014ToADSchlitzParkProMenPodiumGaribay

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Cat 2 Men Standings pb Oarsman Capital
Schlitz Park Criterium Tuesday, June 24 (ToAD Day 6 of 11).

1. Nathan LABECKI (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF) 40pts.
2. Bill MULLIGAN (Great Dane Velo Club) 35pts.
3. Brian KAKER (LAPT CC) 35pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Cat 3/4 Women Standings pb Boston Store & Younkers
through Schlitz Park Criterium Tuesday, June 24 (ToAD Day 6 of 11).

1. Jennifer VOLLMER (LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle) 91pts.
2. Riley MISSEL (BK Training Systems LLC) 91pts.
3. Hannah ROSS (Salt Lake City Cycling (SLCC)) 74pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Cat 4/5 Standings pb Bonk Breaker
through Schlitz Park Criterium Tuesday, June 24 (ToAD Day 6 of 11).

1. Steven TREBATOSKI (BELGIANWERKX) 92pts.
2. Justin KIRK (TrueSport.com) 85pts.
3. Adam GIPRIL 57pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Masters 3/4 35+ Standings pb Dauphin
through Schlitz Park Criterium Tuesday, June 24 (ToAD Day 6 of 11).

1. Andrzej KRZYSIAK (WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team) 80pts.
2. Dave MACISAAC (Alignment Chiropractic) 79pts.
3. Mike BUDD (Team Wheel & Sprocket) 66pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Masters 3/4 45+ Standings pb Dauphin
through Schlitz Park Criterium Tuesday, June 24 (ToAD Day 6 of 11).

1. William CHAMPION (RegionRacing p/b Strack & Van T) 82pts.
2. James JONES (Mirage) 76pts.
3. Greg HAYES (Southern California Velo) 71pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Masters 3/4 55+ Standings pb Dauphin
through Schlitz Park Criterium Tuesday, June 24 (ToAD Day 6 of 11).

1. Edward MCCLARTY (MOAB Masters Racing) 91pts.
2. Jeffrey MILLER (KS Energy Services / Team Wisco) 89pts.
3. Thomas GATES (MOAB Masters Racing) 77pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Cat 2/3 Standings pb Midwest Orthopedic Specialty Hospital
through Schlitz Park Criterium Tuesday, June 24 (ToAD Day 6 of 11).

1. Matthew KELLEY (Quantum Mesa Cycles) 95pts.
2. Alan KRUEGER (KS Energy Services / Team Wisco) 74pts.
3. David MILLER (Michelob Ultra – La Grange +21) 82pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Masters 1/2 35+ Standings pb PEZ Cycling News
through Schlitz Park Criterium Tuesday, June 24 (ToAD Day 6 of 11).

1. Michael HEAGNEY (Intelligentsia Coffee) 95pts.
2. Albertus ROHLING 82pts.
3. Jonathan ATKINS (BeckJanitorial.com) 75pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Masters 1/2 45+ Standings pb PEZ Cycling News
through Schlitz Park Criterium Tuesday, June 24 (ToAD Day 6 of 11).

1. Bob KARLOW (Intelligentsia Coffee) 97pts.
2. Tim WOODCOCK (Woodcock Cycle Works) 87pts.
3. Hunter EAST (Intelligentsia Coffee) 77pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Masters 1/2 55+ Standings pb PEZ Cycling News
through Schlitz Park Criterium Tuesday, June 24 (ToAD Day 6 of 11).

1. John Van Susteren (Lakes Area Physical Therapy) 58pts.
2. John FLECKENSTEIN (Team MACK Racing Assn.) 38pts.
3. Mark SILLS (Scarlet Fire Racing) 20pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Pro/1/2 Women Standings pb Boston Store & Younkers
through Schlitz Park Criterium Tuesday, June 24 (ToAD Day 6 of 11).

1. Samantha SCHNEIDER (TIBCO/To the Top) 111pts.
2. Erica ALLAR (Colavita-Fine Cooking) 110pts.
3. Tina PIC (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy) 100pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Cat 2 Women Standings pb Oarsman Capital
through Schlitz Park Criterium Tuesday, June 24 (ToAD Day 6 of 11).

1. Laura JORGENSEN (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers) 110pts.
2. Skylar SCHNEIDER (Team TIBCO II) 108pts.
3. Ash DUBAN (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 95pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Pro/1/2 Men Team Standings pb Smart Choice MRI
through Schlitz Park Criterium Tuesday, June 24 (ToAD Day 6 of 11).

1. Athlete Octane Cycling 234pts.
2. Astellas Cycling Team 128pts.
3. Champion Systems 127pts.

2014ToADSmartChoiceMRIProTeamOmnium

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Pro/1/2 Women Team Standings pb Smart Choice MRI
through Schlitz Park Criterium Tuesday, June 24 (ToAD Day 6 of 11).

1. Team TIBCO/To the Top 293pts.
2. ISCorp Cycling/NSCF 45pts.

2014ToADSmartChoiceMRIProWomenTeamOmnium

Photos: Karl Hendrikse.

ToAD_bottom

 

Related Stories

Comments?
Send us a message
  1. (valid email required)
 

cforms contact form by delicious:days