PezCycling News - What's Cool In Pro Cycling : Tour of America’s Dairyland 2014 Stage 5

Now On Pez
Distractions
Tech N Spec
xmas14-5-650
Toolbox
San Vincenzo - Italia - wielrennen - cycling - radsport - cyclisme - team Liquigas - Cannondale pictured during training for GP Etruschi  2012  - foto Cor Vos ©2012
Pez Videos
Readers' Rigs
veloclassique650
Features
roadsbookcover-650
Travel
timglandon650
PezShop
sock-pez2013650b
NewsWire
logowahoo
Eurotrash
Race News
Tour of America’s Dairyland 2014 Stage 5
2014ToADBeloitProMenPodiumHollowayWilliamsBryonCowprint Day 5 of 11: Beloit Bike Classic
pb Beloit Health System

Astellas’ Justin Williams Jets to Victory; Fearless Femme Tina Pic Wins the Day as Boston Store-Younkers Pro Women Overall Omnium Competition Heats Up.

Day 5 of the Tour of America’s Dairyland presented by Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board took riders south along the Fox River for a new ToAD race venue, the Beloit Bike Classic presented by Beloit Health System.

Post-NCC, and nearly at the halfway point of the 11-day series, Pro Men and Pro Women alike seemed to have an unsaid understanding that today was a day of much needed rejuvenation to recover from muscle fatigue, draining humidity, and stiff competition.

All said, the racing was still solid. Midway through the Pro Women’s 60-minute contest, Jacqueline Parker (Cloud Racing) went hard off the front only to have the wind taken out of her sails after Joanne Kiesanowski picked up a prime, and kept on going. Joined by Jen Purcell (Colavita), the two formed a small, short-lived gap. Another cash carrot brought Diana Penuela (Specialized Colombia) to the front for a moment before Laura Parsons (Pioneer Mortgage- Yourkey.com) went up the road, with Gabby Durrin (Rapha-Focus) on the chase.

2014ToADBeloitProMen2

A reset brought Penuela ahead of the line along with Laura Jorgensen (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers), Mandy Heintz (Fearless Femme-Pure Energy) and Andreina Rivera (ISCorp). A $200 prime with four remaining gave Tracey Cameron (Fearless Femme) some bank before she tucked tight with two to go. Anyone’s race with one to go and everyone together, Cameron teammate Tina Pic led the way with Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom), Sam Schneider (TIBCO) and Erica Allar (Colavita-Fine Cooking) on fire. Pic held on for the win with Schneider and Allar rounding out the podium at second and third, respectively.

Schneider keeps the Pink Overall Boston Store/Younker’s jersey in her closet, just two points ahead of Allar and five ahead of Pic. Schneider’s sister Skylar stays in the Green Oarsman Cat 2 Amateur jersey but not without her own head-to-head battle as she sits just nine points ahead of Jorgenson (Mellow Mushroom). Team TIBCO continues to dominate the Smart Choice MRI Pro Women Team Omnium competition.

2014ToADProMenOverallLeaderHolloway

The Pro Men’s contest started with 101 riders on the line including one, Mike Friedman (Team Optum), who raced with chocolate milk in his bottle – highly call-up worthy. Much of the race was a grab bag, featuring a mix of riders at the front with every lap. Notable was Spencer Oswalk (ISCorp) who launched a 10-minute solo flyer, reminiscent of former-ISCorp rider Alexander Ray (Hincapie Sports Devo) at 30 minutes in. Spencer was caught, Daniel Holloway (Athlete Octane) collected more prime money to stow beneath the floorboard, and then it was seemingly a friendly group ride with deep internal scheming no doubt.

2014ToADSmartChoiceMRIProMenOmniumthruBeloit

Blake Anton (Team Clif Bar) and Sebastian Trillini (Hagens Berman) showed off their serious contender moves but the field just looked exhausted from their past four days. Nudged from hibernation at 10 laps to go with a $400 prime, Andrew Dahlheim (Athlete Octane) stole the cash then loitered for a bit as the nervous energy of Rahsaan Bahati (Bahati Racing) was palpable. Plenty of movement in the final laps, with Bahati driving hard before getting pushed back by Athlete Octane and Hagens Berman. Astellas and Champion Systems-Stan’s No Tubes join the massive metal-to-the-floor sprint as the crowd got to witness Justin Williams (Astellas) wind up with superhero force to cross the victory line. Athlete Octane’s Holloway took second for the night but remains in the Yellow Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board Overall Leader Jersey. Miguel Bryon was a new face on the podium at third. Athlete Octane has a stranglehold on the Smart Choice MRI Pro Men Team Omnium competition.

Tour of America’s Dairyland presented by Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board continues Tuesday with a highly technical course at the Schlitz Park Criterium near Downtown Milwaukee before heading to Elkhart Lake on Wednesday for a celebrated road race at Road America.

For complete information: TourofAmericasDairyland.com FB: /TourofAmericasDairyland Twitter: @ToADCyclingRace #TofAD

BELOIT BIKE CLASSIC Pro-1-2 Men RESULT:
p/b Beloit Health System, Monday June 23, 2014.
1. WILLIAMS Justin (UCI CT: Astellas Cycling Team)
2. HOLLOWAY Daniel (Athlete Octane Cycling)
3. BRYON Miguel (UCI CT: Hincapie Sportswear Dev)
4. GILLOTT Owen (Hagens Berman U-23)
5. BAHATI Rahsaan (Bahati-WTR)
6. HOFFMAN Nolan (Team Abantu)
7. HOWE Isaac (UCI CT: Champion System – Stans)
8. FEEHERY Brandon (UCI CT: Astellas Cycling Team)
9. ULLOA Camilo (EDA Contractors)
10. CANEVARI Anthony (Athlete Octane Cycling).

2014ToADBeloitProMenFinishJustinWilliams

BELOIT BIKE CLASSIC Pro-1-2 Women RESULT:
p/b Beloit Health System, Monday June 23, 2014.
1. PIC Tina (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy) in 1:05:10
2. SCHNEIDER Samantha (TIBCO/To the Top)
3. ALLAR Erica (Colavita-Fine Cooking)
4. VAN GILDER Laura (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers)
5. SCHNEIDER Skylar (Team TIBCO II)
6. PURCELL Jennifer (Colavita-Fine Cooking)
7. TEDDERGREEN Starla (Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery)
8. KIESANOWSKI Joanne (Team TIBCO/To The Top)
9. RYAN Kendall (Team TIBCO II)
10. RACHETTO Liza (Vanderkitten VIP).

BELOIT BIKE CLASSIC Category 2-3 Men RESULT:)
p/b Beloit Health System, Monday June 23, 2014.
1. KRUEGER Alan (KS Energy Services / Team Wisco)
2. DUTCZAK Michael (South Chicago Wheelmen)
3. SIMPSON George (Natural Grocers Cycling Team)
4. MILLER David (Michelob Ultra – La Grange +21)
5. FLUEGEL Daniel (Michael’s Cycles Team)
6. KELLEY Matthew (Quantum Mesa Cycles)
7. HARDY Brenden (Atlas Cycling)
8. WEBB Andrew (Diablo Cycling)
9. OROZCO Craig (Athlete Octane)
10. OLIVEIRA Raphael (OTR Racing).

BELOIT BIKE CLASSIC Women Category 3-4 RESULT:
p/b Beloit Health System, Monday June 23, 2014.
1. SANABRIA Angie (Columbian) in 39:41
2. LIEBERT Sara (Early Bird Women\’s Racing)
3. MISSEL Riley (BK Training Systems LLC)
4. CHEESEMAN Mia (Early Bird Women\’s Racing)
5. BREWER Mollie (Vanderkitten VIP)
6. ROSS Hannah (Salt Lake City Cycling (SLCC))
7. SMITH Chelsea (Team Endurance 360)
8. OLEWINSKI Luci (Rocky Mountain Road Club)
9. BROWN Alison (Taco Mamacita)
10. VOLLMER Jennifer (LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle).

BELOIT BIKE CLASSIC Category 4-5 Men RESULT:
p/b Beloit Health System, Monday June 23, 2014.
1. REGUERO Anthony (Bahati-WTR) in 48:20
2. KIRK Justin (TrueSport.com) at 0:04
3. TREBATOSKI Steven (BELGIANWERKX)
4. WEATHERFORD John (Brazen Dropouts)
5. FLUEGEL Phil (Michael’s Cycles Team)
6. BENDER David (Michael’s Cycles Team)
7. SVENSTRUP Thomas (Indiana University-Bloomington)
8. KHAW Zhan (Duke University Cycling)
9. MCCARTHY Sean (South Chicago Wheelmen)
10. LOCK Graham Manitoba.

BELOIT BIKE CLASSIC Masters Category 1-2 35+ RESULT:
p/b Beloit Health System, Monday June 23, 2014.
1. EAST Hunter (Intelligentsia Coffee) in 1:08:00
2. SNIDER Jason (Shamrocks Racing)
3. LEATHERMAN Brian (Team Velocause) at 0:24
4. KARLOW Bob (Intelligentsia Coffee)
5. HEAGNEY Michael (Intelligentsia Coffee)
6. SMITH Michele (Cayman Team)
7. ATKINS Jonathan (BeckJanitorial.com)
8. RENTAS Victor (The Weather Channel)
9. ROHLING Albertus
10. GREENE Dan (Allegheny Cycling Association).

BELOIT BIKE CLASSIC Masters Category 3-4 35+ RESULT:
p/b Beloit Health System, Monday June 23, 2014.
1. PTAK Andre (Carefast) in 48:47
2. MACISAAC Dave (Alignment Chiropractic)
3. KRZYSIAK Andrzej (WDT-Allvoi International Cyclin)
4. MONKO Grzegorz (WDT-Allvoi International Cyclin)
5. DAVIS Brian (Diablo Cycling)
6. BABCOCK Brad (Team Extreme)
7. JONES Francois (Bahati Foundation/ Major Motion)
8. ANSELMO Clay (Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling)
9. JONES James (Mirage)
10. MEAKIM Shane (Blue River Bicycle Club).

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Pro/1/2 Men Standings pb Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board
through Beloit Bike Classic Monday, June 23 (ToAD Day 5 of 11)

1. Daniel HOLLOWAY (Athlete Octane Cycling) 95pts.
2. Owen GILLOTT (Herriott Sports Performance) 74pts.
3. Brandon FEEHERY (UCI CT: Astellas Cycling Team) 58pts.
4. Isaac HOWE (UCI CT: Champion System – Stans) 55pts.
5. Adam MYERSON (UCI CT: Team SmartStop) 49pts.
6. Anthony CANEVARI (Athlete Octane Cycling) 44pts.
7. Rahsaan BAHATI Bahati-WTR) 43pts.
8. Kenneth HANSON (UCI PCT/WPT: UnitedHealthcare) 40pts
9. Luke KEOUGH (UCI PCT/WPT: UnitedHealthcare) 37pts.
10. Justin WILLIAMS (UCI CT: Astellas Cycling Team) 36pts.

2014ToADSmartChoiceMRIProTeamOmniumOverallthruBeloit

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Pro/1/2 Women Standings pb Boston Store & Younkers
through Beloit Bike Classic Monday, June 23 (ToAD Day 5 of 11)

1. Samantha SCHNEIDER (TIBCO/To the Top) 95pts.
2. Erica ALLAR (Colavita-Fine Cooking) 93pts.
3. Tina PIC (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy) 90pts.
4. Kendall RYAN (Team TIBCO II) 80pts.
5. Christina GOKEY-SMITH (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling) 58pts.
6. Skylar SCHNEIDER (Team TIBCO II) 57pts.
7. Laura VAN GILDER (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers) 54pts
8. Liza RACHETTO (Vanderkitten VIP) 53pts.
9. Starla TEDDERGREEN (Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery) 49pts.
10. Lizzie WILLIAMS (Vanderkitten) 33pts.

2014ToADSmartChoiceMRIProWomenTeamOmniumthruBeloit

Photo’s: Karl Hendrikse.

ToAD_bottom

 

Related Stories

Comments?
Send us a message
  1. (valid email required)
 

cforms contact form by delicious:days