PezCycling News - What's Cool In Pro Cycling : Tour of America’s Dairyland 2014 Stage 4

Now On Pez
Distractions
Tech N Spec
trutrainer-650a
Toolbox
lexalbrecht-650
Pez Videos
Readers' Rigs
veloclassique650
Features
Tour de France  2012 stage - 2
Travel
gardabike14promo-lakeview650
PezShop
sock-pez2013650b
NewsWire
outerline-logo
Eurotrash
aussies-evans_mcewen650
Race News
Tour of America’s Dairyland 2014 Stage 4
toad14-650 Day 4 of 11: Waukesha Carl Zach Cycling Classic
pb Couri Insurance

NCC Leader Allar Tops ToAD Waukesha Podium; UnitedHealthcare’s Hanson Repeats Victory


Downtown Waukesha, Wisconsin, was the backdrop for Day 4 of the Tour of America’s Dairyland presented by Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board. Salt of the Earth fans and incredibly generous support from the City and title sponsor are mainstays of the Carl Zach Cycling Classic presented by Couri Insurance. Waukesha did not disappoint and was a cordial host to ToAD’s second of two USA Cycling National Criterium Calendar (NCC) dates.

After an early crash on the backside of the course, which neutralized the race, the Pro Women put on a shortened yet exciting show. At the midway point, Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers) took a solo flyer off the front, showcasing a set of legs which shouldn’t be put into retirement anytime soon. Van Gilder built up an 8-second gap, and then the Prime Express rolled out.

Van Gilder and and Tracey Cameron (Fearless Femme-Pure Energy) both picked up a treat as did Joanne Kiesanowski (TIBCO-To the Top). Kiesnowski stay up the road, with a little company from Cameron before a $100 field prime was picked up by Jessica Prinner (Colavita-Fine Cooking). Kiesanowski still up front, another $100 prime was deposited, this time into the pocket of Van Gilder teammate Laura Jorgenson. A handful of laps remaining, Jen Purcell (Colavita) nipped Lizzie Smith (Vanderkitten) for a $500 canon ball of a prime from Couri Insurance. Speed fast and furious, elbows flying, Erica Allar (Colavita) was tucked on Prinner’s wheel, with Fearless Femme at their sides. Massive power surge, all the big guns up front for the slight uphill straightaway sprint. TIBCO on the outside, Colavita on the inside, it was current NCC leader Allar besting Sam Schneider (TIBCO) and Van Gilder, in and second and third, respectively.

Entering the afternoon’s contest, just four points separated Sam Schneider, teammate Ryan, Allar and Tina Pic (Fearless Femme). Sam Schneider retained the Pink Boston Store-Younkers Overall Leaders Jersey, one point ahead of Allar, with Pic trailing by just six points. Heated competition for pink and green, as Skylar Schneider (TIBCO) leads Van Gilder teammate Laura Jorgensen by a single point in the Green Oarsman Cat 2 Amateur Overall. TIBCO remains atop the standings in the Smart Choice MRI Pro Women’s Team Omnium competition.

2014ToADWaukeshaStarlaTeddergreenCall-up

Local favorite James Stemper (5Hour Energy-KENDA) riled up his “Stemper Nation” contingent early on with a 15-minute solo flyer, which splintered the field. Once absorbed, Stemper shot back out like a yellow lightning bolt, much to the enjoyment of the crowd. Hardly showing signs of someone who suffered a broken collarbone nine weeks prior, Stemper’s lead continued to grow as three riders attempted to bridge. The gap started to close as the field reeled Stemper back in then out of nowhere, Alexander Ray (Hincapie Development Team) was on the chase. Stemper picked up a $100 prime but ARay stuck to his wheel.

And then there were two, with a group of four led by Conor Mullervy (Champion Systems-Stan’s No Tubes). The catch made, a 6-man break formed: Stemper, Mullervy, ARay, Astellas’ Murfet and Pincus and Gabriel Varela (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano). United HealthCare pulling the field with six up front, ARay and Stemper each picked up a couple more primes while the field continued to organize. The gap closing, Murfet popped off the front to best ARay and snag $250. Andrew Dahlheim, wanting some action, broke free from the field. On a day where 122 started, just 59 now remained with 10 laps to go. Stemper again opened the floodgates for another solo flyer before a new 5-man break formed and a $500 prime was thrown out with four remaining. Dahleim narrowly beat Murfet to the bank.

The crowd roar deafening…bang bang bang…clang clang clang…the roar of the train. United HealthCare off the front with one lap to go, the speed was ticket-worthy as a ridiculous sprint to the finish ensued. The Pro Men put on a fantastic show for the crowd as Daniel Holloway (Athlete Octane) threw his bike only nths behind the lunge of Ken Hanson (UHC). Hanson teammate Luke Keough rounded out the night’s NCC podium. Holloway stays in the Yellow Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board Overall Leaders Jersey, while he and his Athlete Octane teammates stay atop the Smart Choice MRI Pro Team Omnium standings.

Day five of the 11-Day Tour of America’s Dairyland presented by Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board continues tomorrow with the Beloit Bike Classic presented by Beloit Health System.

For complete information: TourofAmericasDairyland.com FB: /TourofAmericasDairyland Twitter: @ToADCyclingRace #TofAD.

WAUKESHA CARL ZACH CYCLING CLASSIC Pro-1 Men RESULT:
p/b Couri Insurance, Sunday June 22, 2014.
1. HANSON Kenneth (UCI PCT/WPT: UnitedHealthcare) in 1:26:52
2. HOLLOWAY Daniel (Athlete Octane Cycling)
3. KEOUGH Luke (UCI PCT/WPT: UnitedHealthcare)
4. CLARKE Hilton (UCI PCT/WPT: UnitedHealthcare)
5. MYERSON Adam (UCI CT: Team SmartStop p/b Moun) 6.EPSTEIN Gavriel (UCI CT: Champion System – Stans)
7. FEEHERY Brandon (UCI CT: Astellas Cycling Team)
8. CANEVARI Anthony (Athlete Octane Cycling)
9. HOWE Isaac (UCI CT: Champion System – Stans)
10. GILLOTT Owen (Hagens Berman U-23).

2014ToADWaukeshaHolloway

WAUKESHA CARL ZACH CYCLING CLASSIC Pro-1-2 Women RESULT:
p/b Couri Insurance, Sunday June 22, 2014.
1. ALLAR Erica Colavita-Fine Cooking) in 58:48
2. SCHNEIDER Samantha (TIBCO/To the Top)
3. VAN GILDER Laura (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers)
4. PIC Tina (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy)
5. WILLIAMS Lizzie (Vanderkitten)
6. GOKEY-SMITH Christina (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)
7. TEDDERGREEN Starla (Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery)
8. ANTONNEAU Kaitlin (TWENTY16 Pro Cycling)
9. RYAN Kendall (Team TIBCO II)
10. SCHNEIDER Skylar.

2014ToADProWomenFinish

WAUKESHA CARL ZACH CYCLING CLASSIC Category 2-3 Men RESULT.
p/b Couri Insurance, Sunday June 22, 2014.
1. SIMPSON George (Natural Grocers Cycling Team) in 47:03
2. HARTIG Evan (KS Energy Services / Team Wisco) at 0:04
3. PRATT John (Team TRU)
4. LABECKI Nathan (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF)
5. KELLEY Matthew (Quantum Mesa Cycles)
6. WEBB Andrew (Diablo Cycling)
7. BIPPUS Joe (South Chicago Wheelmen)
8. JOHNSON Chris (SPY GIANT RIDE p/b MRI)
9. FEEHERY Shane (South Chicago Wheelmen)
10. KRUEGER Alan (KS Energy Services / Team Wisco).

WAUKESHA CARL ZACH CYCLING CLASSIC Women Category 3-4 RESULT:
p/b Couri Insurance, Sunday June 22, 2014.
1. VOLLMER Jennifer (LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle) in 53:08
2. MISSEL Riley (BK Training Systems LLC)
3. SANABRIA Angie (Columbian)
4. CHRISTENSON Tracy (Cycling Center Dallas)
5. WEAVER Ashley (Hotter’N Hell Hundred)
6. SMITH Chelsea (Team Endurance 360)
7. ROSS Hannah (Salt Lake City Cycling (SLCC))
8. BREWER Mollie (Vanderkitten VIP)
9. CHRISTENSEN Jessica (Team WE
10. OLEWINSKI Luci (Rocky Mountain Road Club).

WAUKESHA CARL ZACH CYCLING CLASSIC Category 4-5 RESULT:
p/b Couri Insurance, Sunday June 22, 2014.
1. FROEHLICHER Bryan (WDT-Allvoi International Cyclin) in 47:32
2. KIRK Justin (TrueSport.com)
3. WIATR Kris (Team Got Wind?
4. ROMENESKO Ryan
5. GIPRIL Adam
6. TREBATOSKI Steven (BELGIANWERKX)
7. LEMKE Tony (Trek Midwest Team)
8. FITZGERALD Tyler (University of Vermont)
9. OKENFUSS Jon (Washington University in St. Lo)
10. KIMBERLY Taylor.

WAUKESHA CARL ZACH CYCLING CLASSIC Masters Category 1-2 35+ RESULT:
p/b Couri Insurance, Sunday June 22, 2014.
1. KARLOW Bob (Intelligentsia Coffee)
2. HEAGNEY Michael (Intelligentsia Coffee)
3. ALBERTI Laszlo (Erik’s Bike Club/Eriks Bike Sho)
4. STPETER Christopher (xXx Racing)
5. ROHLING Albertus
6. RENTAS Victor (The Weather Channel)
7. EAST Hunter (Oklahoma City Velo Club)
8. GREENE Dan (Allegheny Cycling Association)
9. HICKMAN Cory (Scarlet Fire Racing)
10. DEAN Chad (5Nines/Motorless Motion).

WAUKESHA CARL ZACH CYCLING CLASSIC Masters Category 3-4 35+ RESULT:
p/b Couri Insurance, Sunday June 22, 2014.
1. MACISAAC Dave (Alignment Chiropractic)
2. KRZYSIAK Andrzej (WDT-Allvoi International Cyclin)
3. COYLE John (Wolverine Sports Club)
4. HAYES Greg (Southern California Velo)
5. ANSELMO Clay (Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling)
6. HARRISON Brett (KS Energy Services / Team Wisco)
7. POWELL Andy (Union Cycling Team)
8. KELLY Briant (KS Energy Services / Team Wisco)
9. SMITH Benny (Team Velocause)
10. CHAMPION William (RegionRacing p/b Strack & Van T).

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Pro/1/2 Men Standings pb Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board
through Waukesha Carl Zach Sunday, June 22 (ToAD Day 4 of 11).

1. Daniel HOLLOWAY (Athlete Octane Cycling) 76pts.
2. Owen GILLOTT (Herriott Sports Performance) 57pts.
3. Adam MYERSON (UCI CT: Team SmartStop) 49pts.
4. Brandon FEEHERY (UCI CT: Astellas Cycling Team) 45pts.
5. Isaac HOWE (UCI CT: Champion System – Stans) 41pts.
6. Kenneth HANSON (UCI PCT/WPT: UnitedHealthcare) 40pts.
7. Luke KEOUGH (UCI PCT/WPT: UnitedHealthcare) 37pts.
8. David GUTTENPLAN (SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching) 34pts.
9. Anthony CANEVARI (Athlete Octane Cycling) 33pts.
10. Ruben COMPANIONI (Colavita Racing, Inc.) 29pts.

2014ToADWaukeshaProMenOverallLeaderHolloway

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Pro/1/2 Men Team Standings pb Smart Choice MRI
through Waukesha Carl Zach Sunday, June 22 (ToAD Day 4 of 11).

1. Athlete Octane Cycling 139pts.
2. Astellas Cycling Team 85pts.
3. Champion Systems 79pts.
4. Hagens Berman U23 8pts.
5. Team Clif Bar Cycling 4pts.
6. Credite Velo-Trek 2pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Pro/1/2 Women Standings pb Boston Store & Younkers
through Waukesha Carl Zach Sunday, June 22 (ToAD Day 4 of 11).

1. Samantha SCHNEIDER (TIBCO/To the Top) 76pts.
2. Erica ALLAR (Colavita-Fine Cooking) 75pts.
3. Tina PIC (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy) 70pts.
4. Kendall RYAN (Team TIBCO II) 68pts.
5. Christina GOKEY-SMITH (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling) 58pts.
6. Liza RACHETTO (Vanderkitten VIP) 42pts.
7. Skylar SCHNEIDER 41pts.
8. Laura VAN GILDER (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers) 37pts.
9. Starla TEDDERGREEN (Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery) 35pts.
10. Lizzie WILLIAMS (Vanderkitten) 33pts.

2014ToADProWomenNCCWaukeshaPodium1Allar2SScneider3VanGilder

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Pro/1/2 Women Team Standings pb Smart Choice MRI
through Waukesha Carl Zach Sunday, June 22 (ToAD Day 4 of 11).

1. Team TIBCO/To the Top 153pts.
2. Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy 80pts.
3. ISCorp Cycling/NSCF 22pts.

2014ToADWaukeshaProMenPodium1Hanson2Holloway3LKeough

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Masters 1/2 35+ Standings pb PEZ Cycling News
through Waukesha Carl Zach Sunday, June 22 (ToAD Day 4 of 11).

1. Michael HEAGNEY 59pts.
2. Albertus ROHLING 48pts.
3. Andrew FEUERSTHALER 44pts.
4. Jonathan ATKINS (BeckJanitorial.com) 42pts.
5. Michele SMITH (Cayman Team 40pts.
6. Victor RENTAS (The Weather Channel) 40pts.
7. Christopher ST PETER (xXx Racing) 35pts.
8. Dan GREENE 33pts.
9. Laszlo ALBERTI (Erik’s Bike Club/Erik’s Bike Shop) 33pts.
10. Cory HICKMAN (Scarlet Fire Racing) 32pts.

toad14heagney

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Masters 1/2 45+ Standings pb PEZ Cycling News
through Waukesha Carl Zach Sunday, June 22 (ToAD Day 4 of 11).

1. Bob KARLOW 59pts.
2. Tim WOODCOCK (Woodcock Cycle Works) 54pts.
3. James BROWN (The Weather Channel) 45pts.
4. Don SAWATZKY (Woodcock Cycle Works 43pts.
5. Michael FROH 42pts.
6. Hunter EAST (Intelligentsia Coffee) 39pts.
7. Steven FLURRY 35pts.
8. Marc WALTER (Powerade) 30pts.
9. Mike BUECHEL (Hollander RDC) 29pts.
10. Kevin EGGART (Recio Racing) 28pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Masters 1/2 55+ Standings pb PEZ Cycling News
through Waukesha Carl Zach Sunday, June 22 (ToAD Day 4 of 11).

1. John Van Susteren (Lakes Area Physical Therapy) 58pts.
2. John FLECKENSTEIN (Team MACK Racing Assn.) 38pts.
3. Mark MCGEEN (Team MACK Racing Assn.) 20pts.

Photo: Karl Hendrikse.

ToAD_bottom

 

Related Stories

Comments?
Send us a message
  1. (valid email required)
 

cforms contact form by delicious:days