PezCycling News - What's Cool In Pro Cycling : Tour of America’s Dairyland 2014 Stage 8

Now On Pez
Distractions
Tech N Spec
eurobike14-650weird
Toolbox
Amstel Gold Race 2011
Pez Videos
Readers' Rigs
todd-cervelo650
Features
HalfTheRoad650
Travel
giro05st19-01finestre650
PezShop
sock-pez2013650b
NewsWire
logobigla
Eurotrash
Race News
Tour of America’s Dairyland 2014 Stage 8
logo_ToAD14 Day 8 of 11: Oshkosh Criterium de Titan

Fearless Femme Pic and Astellas Williams Make Returns to Top Step

Sunshine showered riders throughout Day 8 of the Tour of America’s Dairyland presented by Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board. A new venue, the Oshkosh Criterium de Titan was a flat, 4-corner course across the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh campus and along the tranquil Fox River.

2014ToADOshkoshProWomen

Fifty-four Pro Women pulled to the line Thursday as several took turns leading the charge throughout the 60-minute contest. Jessica Prinner (Colavita-Fine Cooking), Diana Penuela (Colombia-Specialized), Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom), Kendall Ryan (TIBCO-To The Top), Jen Purcell, among others, had their time in the spotlight.

At race midpoint, it was Jen Purcell (Colavita), Priscilla Calderone (Monster Media) and Lindsay Fox (Cloud Racing) leading the charge before Caroline Moakley (Pain Pathways) launched a solo break. Short-lived, Jeanne Kuhajek (Vanderkitten) jumped as Cloud Racing’s Fox pursued. Once merged, the duo held a gap at 19 seconds before Guru Cycles attacked on the backside of the course and a 100 buck prime picked up by Lauretta Hanson (Building Champions) caused a stir. Immediately following, a $200 prime with two to go was tossed out. Penuela teammate Ana Fague lined her pockets.

Tina Pic (Fearless Femme) made her win look effortless. Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers) and Sam Schneider (TIBCO) took the second and third steps, respectively. The battle continues in the Boston Store/Younkers Pink Overall Leader competition. Sam Schneider went home in the coveted jersey for another night but just 10 points separate Schneider, Pic and Erica Allar (Colavita-Fine Cooking). Skylar Schneider retains the Green Oarsman Capital Cat 2 Leader jersey with Laura Jorgensen (Mellow Mushroom) just five points in her shadow. Team TIBCO continues to be atop the Smart Choice MRI Team Omnium leaderboard.

The Pro Men, all 117 of them, were out of the gate, and clocked at 32mph at lap two. Similar to the women, the deck with shuffled continuously throughout the race but the one constant was Team Clif Bar’s strength and persistence. Blake Anthon took a solo flyer early on, and, once absorbed by the field, teammate Paul Morris took over. Jeremy Durrin (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies), Alexander Ray (Hincapie Devo) and Pierre Verot (Team NovoNordisk) had their time at the head of the parade as did Jordan Cullen (Hagens Berman), and Max Korus (Astellas). Colton Barrett (Athlete Octane), Daniel Gay (Hagens Berman) and ARay all picked up primes.

2014ToADProMenOverallthruOshkosh

The field starting to splinter just under 10 laps to, it was again Paul Morris off the front. While a crash in turn 2 packed SRAM/Wheel & Sprocket Neutral Support with a near waiting list, the field reunited with Astellas sitting 1-2-3-4-5-6. One lap to go, it was Cole House (ISCorp-Intellgentsia) taking a solo flyer with Athlete Octane on the inside. A massive crash just after the bell into turn one devastated the field. Those not making it past the crash in time were parked on the Interstate Eye on the prize, and head down, it was all Justin Williams (Astellas) for the win and return to the podium. Daniel Holloway (Athlete Octane) and Miguel Bryon (Hincapie) rounded out the podium. Holloway stays in the Yellow Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board Yellow Leader jersey as his lead is widening over Owen Gillott (Hagens Berman). Local favorite Nate Labecki (ISCorp) stays in the Green Oarsman Capital Cat 2 Overall Leader Jersey. Holloway and teammates have a strong hold on the Smart Choice MRI Pro Team Omnium)

Impressive field and high energy were present throughout the day yet there was a palpable “calm before the storm” as riders prepared physically and mentally for the final three days of Tour of America’s Dairyland, which continues Friday in Fond du Lac for The Commonwealth Classic.

For complete information: TourofAmericasDairyland.com FB: /TourofAmericasDairyland Twitter: @ToADCyclingRace #TofAD.

OSHKOSH CRITERIUM DE TITAN Pro-1-2 Men RESULT:
Thursday June 26, 2014.
1. WILLIAMS Justin (UCI CT: Astellas Cycling Team) in 1:24:35
2. HOLLOWAY Daniel (Athlete Octane Cycling)
3. BRYON Miguel (UCI CT: Hincapie Sportswear Dev).

2014ToADOshkoshProMenPodium

OSHKOSH CRITERIUM DE TITAN Pro-1-2 Women RESULT:
Thursday June 26, 2014.
1. PIC Tina (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy) in 55:38
2. VAN GILDER Laura (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers)
3. SCHNEIDER Samantha (TIBCO/To the Top).

2014ToADOshkoshProWomenPodium-VanGilderPicSamSchneider

OSHKOSH CRITERIUM DE TITAN Category 2-3 Men RESULT:
Thursday June 26, 2014.
1. SIMPSON George (Natural Grocers Cycling Team) in 46:59
2. KELLEY Matthew (Quantum Mesa Cycles)
3. ROLETTE Trevor (South Chicago Wheelmen).

OSHKOSH CRITERIUM DE TITAN Women Category 3-4 RESULT:
Thursday June 26, 2014.
1. WEAVER Ashley (Hotter’N Hell Hundred) in 35:48
2. VOLLMER Jennifer (LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle)
3. SANABRIA Angie (Specialized Colombia).

OSHKOSH CRITERIUM DE TITAN Category 4-5 Men RESULT:
Thursday June 26, 2014
1. TREBATOSKI Steven (BELGIANWERKX) in 47:32
2. MOLTZAN Scott (Team Velocause)
3. KIRK Justin (TrueSport.com).

OSHKOSH CRITERIUM DE TITAN Masters Category 1-2 35+ RESULT:
Thursday June 26, 2014
1. ROHLING Albertus in 1:03:24
2. MLUJEAK Steven (Interactive Metronome p/b Mega) at 12
3. LEATHERMAN Brian (Team Velocause) at 0:52.

OSHKOSH CRITERIUM DE TITAN Masters Category 3-4 35+ RESULT:
Thursday June 26, 2014
1. MACISAAC Dave (Alignment Chiropractic) in 47:54
2. JONES Francois (Bahati Foundation/ Major Motion)
3. KRZYSIAK Andrzej (WDT-Allvoi International Cyclin).

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Pro/1/2 Men Standings pb Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board
through Oshkosh Criterium de Titan Thursday, June 26 (ToAD Day 8 of 11).

1. Daniel HOLLOWAY (Athlete Octane Cycling) 126pts.
2. Owen GILLOTT (Herriott Sports Performance) 103pts.
3. Brandon FEEHERY (UCI CT: Astellas Cycling Team) 76pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Pro/1/2 Men Team Standings pb Smart Choice MRI
through Oshkosh Criterium de Titan Thursday, June 26 (ToAD Day 8 of 11).

1. Athlete Octane Cycling 290pts.
2. Astellas Cycling Team 165pts.
3. Hagens Berman U23) 47pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Pro/1/2 Women Standings pb Boston Store & Younkers
through Oshkosh Criterium de Titan Thursday, June 26 (ToAD Day 8 of 11).

1. Samantha SCHNEIDER (TIBCO/To the Top) 149pts.
2. Erica ALLAR (Colavita-Fine Cooking) 145pts.
3. Tina PIC (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy) 139pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Pro/1/2 Women Team Standings pb Smart Choice MRI
through Oshkosh Criterium de Titan Thursday, June 26 (ToAD Day 8 of 11).

1. Team TIBCO/To the Top) 393pts.

2014ToADSmartChoiceMRIProTeamOmniumthruOshkosh

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Cat 2 Women Standings pb Oarsman Capital
through Oshkosh Criterium de Titan Thursday, June 26 (ToAD Day 8 of 11).

1. Skylar SCHNEIDER (Team TIBCO II) 147pts.
2. Laura JORGENSEN (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers) 142pts.
3. Ash DUBAN (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 126pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Cat 3/4 Women Standings pb Boston Store & Younkers
through Oshkosh Criterium de Titan Thursday, June 26 (ToAD Day 8 of 11).

1. Jennifer VOLLMER LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle) 126pts.
2. Riley MISSEL (BK Training Systems LLC) 104pts.
3. Hannah ROSS (Salt Lake City Cycling (SLCC) 95pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Cat 4/5 Standings pb Bonk Breaker
through Oshkosh Criterium de Titan Thursday, June 26 (ToAD Day 8 of 11).

1. Steven TREBATOSKI (BELGIANWERKX) 130pts.
2. Justin KIRK (TrueSport.com) 103pts.
3. Adam GIPRIL 93pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Masters 3/4 35+ Standings pb Dauphin
through Oshkosh Criterium de Titan Thursday, June 26 (ToAD Day 8 of 11).

1. Dave MACISAAC (Alignment Chiropractic) 118pts.
2. Andrzej KRZYSIAK (WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team) 116pts.
3. Mike BUDD (Team Wheel & Sprocket) 93pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Masters 3/4 45+ Standings pb Dauphin
through Oshkosh Criterium de Titan Thursday, June 26 (ToAD Day 8 of 11).

1. William CHAMPION (RegionRacing p/b Strack & Van T) 117pts.
2. Greg HAYES 8Southern California Velo) 102pts.
3. Ross GIESE (Team Velocause) 100pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Masters 3/4 55+ Standings pb Dauphin
through Oshkosh Criterium de Titan Thursday, June 26 (ToAD Day 8 of 11).

1. Edward MCCLARTY (MOAB Masters Racing) 128pts.
2. Jeffrey MILLER (KS Energy Services / Team Wisco) 126pts.
3. Thomas GATES (MOAB Masters Racing) 112pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Cat 2/3 Standings pb Midwest Orthopedic Specialty Hospital
through Oshkosh Criterium de Titan Thursday, June 26 (ToAD Day 8 of 11).

1. Matthew KELLEY (Quantum Mesa Cycles) 122pts.
2. Alan KRUEGER (KS Energy Services / Team Wisco) 86pts.
3. John PRATT (Team TRU) 85pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Cat 2 Men Standings pb Oarsman Capital
Oshkosh Criterium de Titan Thursday, June 26 (ToAD Day 8 of 11).

1. Nathan LABECKI (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF) 191pts.
2. Bill MULLIGAN (Great Dane Velo Club) 68pts.
3. Brian KAKER (LAPT CC) 68pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Masters 1/2 35+ Standings pb PEZ Cycling News
through Oshkosh Criterium de Titan Thursday, June 26 (ToAD Day 8 of 11).

1. Michael HEAGNEY Intelligentsia Coffee) 120pts.
2. Albertus ROHLING 102pts.
3. Jonathan ATKINS (BeckJanitorial.com) 96pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Masters 1/2 45+ Standings pb PEZ Cycling News
through Oshkosh Criterium de Titan Thursday, June 26 (ToAD Day 8 of 11).

1. Bob KARLOW (Intelligentsia Coffee) 130pts.
2. Hunter EAST (Intelligentsia Coffee) 116pts.
3. Tim WOODCOCK (Woodcock Cycle Works) 113pts.

TOUR OF AMERICA’S DAIRYLAND presented by WISCONSIN MILK MARKETING BOARD
Masters 1/2 55+ Standings pb PEZ Cycling News
through Oshkosh Criterium de Titan Thursday, June 26 (ToAD Day 8 of 11).

1. John FLECKENSTEIN (Team MACK Racing Assn.) 76pts.
2. John Van Susteren (Lakes Area Physical Therapy) 58pts.
3. Charlie TOWNSEND (NorthStar Mentors) 38pts.

2014ToADOshkoshWilliamsWin

Photos: Karl Hendrikse.

ToAD_bottom

 

Related Stories

Comments?
Send us a message
  1. (valid email required)
 

cforms contact form by delicious:days