PezCycling News - What's Cool In Pro Cycling : Giro’14: Official Start List

Now On Pez
Distractions
Tech N Spec
14ib3-large
Toolbox
Cauberg Cyclocross - Worldcup  Valkenburg Elite 2014
Pez Videos
Readers' Rigs
sam-chuck-cover
Features
2011 - Tour de France 18e etappe
Travel
giro05st19-01finestre650
PezShop
sock-pez2013650b
NewsWire
logo-lottonl-jumbo
Eurotrash
Giro d'Italia
Giro’14: Official Start List
logo_giro The 2014 Giro d’Italia, the 97th edition of this historic race, begins tomorrow evening in front of Belfast’s Titanic Quarter in Northern Ireland. As the Grande Partenza approaches, the sense of anticipation is palpable in the Northern Irish capital, which has truly embraced the Corsa Rosa. Belfast has taken the pink colour of the race leader’s Maglia Rosa to heart. By night, the City Hall has been lit up pink. So too has the illuminated halo of the brise soleil around the race headquarters in the vast, circular Belfast Waterfront building. The local and regional press provide saturation coverage of the race preliminaries.

The preparations continued this morning with the publication of the official start list, which confirms the identities of the 198 riders of this year’s peloton, which consists of 22 teams of 9 riders.

The build-up continues this evening with the opening ceremony and team presentation at Belfast City Hall in Donnegall Square, from 1800-2000 local time.

2014 Giro d’Italia Start List:

ASTANA PRO TEAM KAZ
1 SCARPONI Michele ITA
2 AGNOLI Valerio ITA
3 ARU Fabio ITA
4 BRAJKOVIC Janez SVN
5 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA
6 BOZIC Borut SLO
7 LANDA MEANA Mikel ESP
8 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA
9 ZEITS Andrey KAZ
D.S. MARTINELLI Giuseppe.

AG2R LA MONDIALE FRA
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA
12 APPOLLONIO Davide ITA
13 BERARD Julien FRA
14 BOUET Maxime FRA
15 DOMONT Axel FRA
16 DUPONT Hubert FRA
17 GRETSCH Patrick GER
18 MONTAGUTI Matteo ITA
19 VUILLERMOZ Alexis FRA
D.S. BIONDI Laurent.

ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – VENEZUELA ITA
21 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA
22 BELLETTI Manuel ITA
23 FRAPPORTI Marco ITA
24 GODOY Yonder VEN
25 HOOGERLAND Johnny NED
26 BANDIERA Marco ITA
27 RODRIGUEZ Jackson VEN
28 ROSA Diego ITA
29 SELLA Emanuele ITA
D.S. SAVIO Gianni.

BARDIANI CSF ITA
31 PIRAZZI Stefano ITA
32 BATTAGLIN Enrico ITA
33 BOEM Nicola ITA
34 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel ITA
35 CANOLA Marco ITA
36 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA
37 BARBIN Enrico ITA
38 RUFFONI Nicola ITA
39 ZARDINI Edoardo ITA
D.S. REVERBERI Roberto.

BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM NED
41 KELDERMAN Wilco NED
42 BOL Jetse NED
43 FLENS Rick NED
44 GOOS Marc NED
45 KEIZER Martijn NED
46 KRUIJSWIJK Steven NED
47 TANNER David AUS
48 TJALLINGII Maarten NED
49 VAN EMDEN Jos NED
D.S. BOVEN Jan.

BMC RACING TEAM USA
51 EVANS Cadel AUS
52 BOOKWALTER Brent USA
53 EIJSSEN Yannick BEL
54 HERMANS Ben BEL
55 MORABITO Steve SUI
56 OSS Daniel ITA
57 QUINZIATO Manuel ITA
58 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel ESP
59 WYSS Danilo SUI
D.S. BALDATO Fabio.

CANNONDALE ITA
61 BASSO Ivan ITA
62 GATTO Oscar ITA
63 KOCH Michel GER
64 LONGO BORGHINI Paolo ITA
65 MARANGONI Alan ITA
66 MOSER Moreno ITA
67 RATTO Daniele ITA
68 VILLELLA Davide ITA
69 VIVIANI Elia ITA
D.S. ZANATTA Stefano.

COLOMBIA COL
71 DUARTE AREVALO Fabio Andres COL
72 TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo A. COL
73 AVILA VANEGAS Edwin Alcibiad COL
74 CHALAPUD GOMEZ Robinson E. COL
75 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio COL
76 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL
77 QUINTERO NORENA Carlos Julian COL
78 ROMERO CORREDOR Jeffry Johan COL
79 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel Angel COL
D.S. TEBALDI Valerio.

FDJ.FR FRA
81 BOUHANNI Nacer FRA
82 CHAVANEL Sébastien FRA
83 COURTEILLE Arnaud FRA
84 FISCHER Murilo Antonio BRA
85 GENIEZ Alexandre FRA
86 LE BON Johan FRA
87 MOUREY Francis FRA
88 PICHON Laurent FRA
89 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN
D.S. GAYANT Martial.

GARMIN SHARP USA
91 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN
92 CARDOSO Andre Fernando S.M. POR
93 DEKKER Thomas NED
94 FARRAR Tyler USA
95 FERNANDEZ DE LARREA Koldo ESP
96 HAAS Nathan AUS
97 MARTIN Daniel IRL
98 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED
99 WEGMANN Fabian GER
D.S. WEGELIUS Charly.

LAMPRE – MERIDA ITA
100 CUNEGO Damiano ITA
101 ANACONA GOMEZ Winner COL
102 BONO Matteo ITA
103 CATTANEO Mattia ITA
104 FERRARI Roberto ITA
105 MORI Manuele ITA
106 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw POL
107 POLANC Jan SLO
109 ULISSI Diego ITA
D.S. MAINI Orlando.

LOTTO BELISOL BEL
111 MONFORT Maxime BEL
112 BAK Lars Ytting DEN
113 DE HAES Kenny BEL
114 DOCKX Gert BEL
115 HANSEN Adam AUS
116 ARMEE Sander BEL
117 VAN DER SANDE Tosh BEL
118 WELLENS Tim BEL
119 VANENDERT Dennis BEL
D.S. LEYSEN Bart.

MOVISTAR TEAM ESP
121 QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexandre COL
122 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrey CRC
123 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor ESP
124 CAPECCHI Eros ITA
125 CASTROVIEJO Nicolas Jonathan ESP
126 HERRADA LOPEZ José ESP
127 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP
128 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco J. ESP
129 MALORI Adriano ITA
D.S. ARRIETA José Luis.

NERI SOTTOLI ITA
131 RABOTTINI Matteo ITA
132 CECCHINEL Giorgio ITA
133 CARRETERO Ramon PAN
134 CHICCHI Francesco ITA
135 COLLI Daniele ITA
136 FEDI Andrea ITA
137 FINETTO Mauro ITA
138 MONSALVE Jonathan VEN
139 PONZI Simone ITA
D.S. SCINTO Luca.

OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP BEL
141 URAN URAN Rigoberto COL
142 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ITA
143 DE GENDT Thomas BEL
144 KEISSE Iljo BEL
145 PAUWELS Serge BEL
146 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA
147 POELS Wouter NED
148 SERRY Pieter BEL
149 VERMOTE Julien BEL
D.S. BRAMATI Davide.

ORICA GREENEDGE AUS
151 SANTAROMITA Ivan ITA
152 DURBRIDGE Luke AUS
153 HEPBURN Michael AUS
154 LANCASTER Brett AUS
155 MATTHEWS Michael AUS
156 MEYER Cameron AUS
157 DOCKER Mitchell AUS
158 TUFT Svein CAN
159 WEENING Pieter NED
D.S. WHITE Matthew.

TEAM EUROPCAR FRA
161 ROLLAND Pierre FRA
162 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN
163 TULIK Angelo FRA
164 HUREL Tony FRA
165 MALACARNE Davide ITA
166 MEDEREL Maxime FRA
167 QUEMENEUR Perrig FRA
168 SICARD Romain FRA
169 THURAU Bjorn GER
D.S. ARNOULD Dominique.

TEAM GIANT – SHIMANO NED
171 KITTEL Marcel GER
172 DE BACKER Bert BEL
173 GESCHKE Simon GER
174 LUDVIGSSON Tobias SLO
175 MEZGEC Luka SLO
176 PREIDLER Georg AUT
177 STAMSNIJDER Tom NED
178 TIMMER Albert NED
179 VEELERS Tom NED
D.S. ENGELS Addy.

TEAM KATUSHA RUS
181 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP
182 BELKOV Maxim RUS
183 CARUSO Giampaolo ITA
184 GUSEV Vladimir RUS
185 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP
186 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel ESP
187 PAOLINI Luca ITA
188 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel ESP
189 VORGANOV Eduard RUS
D.S. AZEVEDO José.

TEAM SKY GBR
191 CATALDO Dario ITA
192 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald NOR
193 DEIGNAN Philip IRL
194 EISEL Bernhard AUT
195 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian COL
196 SUTTON Christopher AUS
197 PUCCIO Salvatore ITA
198 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR
199 SWIFT Ben GBR
D.S. CIONI Dario.

TINKOFF SAXO RUS
201 ROCHE Nicholas IRL
202 JUUL JENSEN Christopher DEN
203 MAJKA Rafal POL
204 PETROV Evgeny RUS
205 POLJANSKI Pawel POL
206 ROVNY Ivan RUS
207 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker DEN
208 MCCARTHY Jay AUS
209 ROGERS Michael AUS
D.S. MICHAELSEN Lars.

TREK FACTORY RACING USA
211 KISERLOVSKI Robert CRO
212 ALAFACI Eugenio ITA
213 ARREDONDO MORENO Julian David COL
214 FELLINE Fabio ITA
215 HONDO Danilo GER
216 NIZZOLO Giacomo ITA
217 VAN POPPEL Boy NED
218 BEPPU Fumiyuki JPN
219 ZOIDL Riccardo AUT
D.S. BAFFI Adriano.

giro_startlist

 

Related Stories

Comments?
Send us a message
  1. (valid email required)
 

cforms contact form by delicious:days