PezCycling News - What's Cool In Pro Cycling : British Cycling Announce World Longlist

Now On Pez
Distractions
Tech N Spec
verge-cxjacket-650
Toolbox
Amstel Gold Race 2011
Pez Videos
Readers' Rigs
todd-cervelo650
Features
Giro D'Italia  2011 - 5e etappe
Travel
giro05st19-01finestre650
PezShop
sock-pez2013650b
NewsWire
cadelevans
Eurotrash
NewsWire
British Cycling Announce World Longlist
BritishCycling(CMYK) BRITISH CYCLING ANNOUNCE UCI ROAD WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS LONGLIST

British Cycling has today named the long list of selected riders who will represent Great Britain at the forthcoming UCI Road World Championships, taking place in Toscana, Italy, from 22 – 29 September 2013.

The reigning Tour de France champion Chris Froome is set to headline the men’s elite road team with a strong team of British pro-riders named to support him. Current Olympic champion Sir Bradley Wiggins will contest the Time Trial event, along with Alex Dowsett.

Junior Road World Champion Lucy Garner will make her debut senior Road Worlds ride alongside Olympic silver medallist Lizzie Armitstead. Emma Pooley, a World Champion in 2010, is set to ride in the Time Trial event.

Adam and Simon Yates, fresh from their successful Tour de l’Avenir campaign in which Simon took two stage wins and Adam came second overall, have made selection for the U23 team.

Performance Manager Shane Sutton said: “I think the selection of the elite teams speak for themselves, we’ve got Olympic medallists, Tour de France winners and former World Champions all in the mix and I think we could do well across the board there.

“The Yates brothers have put some really impressive rides in on the road this season so I’m looking forward to seeing what they can do, and we should be well represented in the Junior events as well.”

The final selection for the UCI Road World Championships will be announced in due course.

Men’s Elite Road Race – 8 places qualified
Mark Cavendish
Steve Cummings
Alex Dowsett
Josh Edmondson
Andy Fenn
Chris Froome
Luke Rowe
Ian Stannard
Geraint Thomas
Jon Tiernan Locke
Bradley Wiggins

Men’s Elite Time Trial
Alex Dowsett
Sir Bradley Wiggins

Women’s Elite Road Race – 6 places qualified
Lizzie Armitstead
Katie Colclough
Nikki Harris
Lucy Garner
Sharon Laws
Emma Pooley

Women’s Elite Time Trial
Emma Pooley

U23 Men’s Road Race – 6 places qualified
Jon Dibben
Owain Doull
Tom Moses
Joe Perrett
Alex Peters
Alistair Slater
Adam Yates
Simon Yates

U23 Men’s Time Trial
Joe Perrett

Junior Men’s Road Race
Scott Davies
Tao Geoghegan Hart
Matt Gibson
James Knox

Junior Men’s Time Trial
Matt Gibson

Junior Women’s Road Race
Anna Christian
Bethany Hayward

 

Related Stories

Comments?
Send us a message
  1. (valid email required)
 

cforms contact form by delicious:days