PezCycling News - What's Cool In Pro Cycling : 2013 British Cycling National Track Championships Day 4 Results Round-Up

Now On Pez
Daily Distractions!
Tech N Spec
logo-etixx-press-release16
Toolbox
Cortals d¥Encamp  - Spain - wielrennen - cycling - radsport - cyclisme -  Christopher Froome (Team Sky)  pictured during La Vuelta 2015 Stage 11 from  Andorra la Vella to Cortals d¥Encamp - photo Sabine Jacob/Cor Vos © 2015
Pez Videos
<iframe id="ytplayer" type="text/html" width="280" height="150" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/86smBkPgGFw?autoplay=0&wmode=opaque" frameborder="0"></iframe>
Readers' Rigs
basaltwheelscover
Features
Rio de Janeiro - Brasil - wielrennen - cycling - radsport - cyclisme -  Men’s Omnium Scratch Race - 14/08/2016 - Mark Cavendish (GBR) pictured during track day-4 - Olympic Games 2016 in Rio - photo LB/RB/Cor Vos © 2016
Travel
gfsestriere16-switch940
PezShop
pezsock-2015-full940
NewsWire
logo-etixx-press-release16
Eurotrash
<iframe id="ytplayer" type="text/html" width="280" height="150" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/rW3maqQnDWo?autoplay=0&wmode=opaque" frameborder="0"></iframe>
NewsWire
2013 British Cycling National Track Championships Day 4 Results Round-Up
logogbtrackch Results from day four of competition at the National Cycling Centre in Manchester where Olympic Champion Jason Kenny took the men’s Sprint title, Jess Varnish and Danni Khan (West Midlands Region) took the women’s Team Sprint gold, Corrine Hall won the women’s Scratch and Wheelbase Altura won the men’s Team Pursuit title.

Men’s Sprint:
Gold: Jason Kenny (Sky Track Cycling)
Silver: Peter Mitchell (Performance Cycle Coaching)
Bronze: Matthew Crampton

After the win, Jason Kenny said:

“Absolutely over the moon, it’s the first race on wood because we’ve been training on concrete over the summer so I was only just finding my feet towards the end of the night, but winning is a habit so let’s hope we can carry it on through the Track World Cup.”

Women’s Team Sprint:
Gold: West Midlands Region (Jessica Varnish and Dannielle Khan)
Silver: Eastern Region (Victoria Williamson and Katy Marchant)
Bronze: Wales (Ellie Coster and Rachel James)

Women’s Scratch
Gold: Corrine Hall (Matrix Fitness R A)
Silver: Laura Trott (Wiggle Honda)
Bronze: Dani King (Wiggle Honda)

Men’s Team Pursuit:
Gold: Wheelbase Altura (Adam Duggleby, Timothy Lawson, Jacob Ragan and Alistair Rutherford
Silver: Prestige VC (Andrew Hastings, John McClelland, Alex Minting and Kristian Woolf)

Male U16 Madison:
Gold: Joseph Fry and Joey Walker (RST Racing Team)
Silver: Tom England and Tom Rotherham (Sportcity Velo)
Bronze: Matthew Walls (Velocity WD-40) and Reece Wood (Aire Valley RT)

Elated after the win, Joseph Fry commented:

“It’s amazing to win it with my best friend Joey because we’ve come so far together and trained together and worked so hard together so it means the world to win!”

Female U16 Madison:
Gold: Megan Barker (Cardiff Ajax CC) and Jessica Roberts (Towy Riders)
Silver: Eleanor Dickinson (Beacon Wheelers) and Elizabeth Holden (Tm Royal London 360 IoM)
Bronze: Abigail Dentus (Team de Ver) and Lucy Shaw (Solihull CC)

Tickets are still available for Sunday 29th September on the door at the National Cycling Centre.


 

Pez Comments

Related Stories

Comments?